You are here: Home >>About FBR>>CHAIRMEN FBR/CBR/SECRETARIES REVENUE DIVISION

Chairman FBR

Mr. Mohammad Jehanzeb Khan

Chairman, FBR/Secretary Revenue Division

 
In the existing setup, the Chairman, FBR, being the executive head of the Board as well as Secretary of the Revenue Division has the responsibility for:

(i) formulation and administration of fiscal policies,
(ii) levy and collection of federal taxes and
(iii) quasi-judicial function of hearing of appeals.


Chairman responsibilities also involve interaction with the offices of the President, the Prime Minister, all economic Ministries as well as trade and industry.

The names of Secretaries/Ex-officio Chairperson, full time Chairperson Secretary, Revenue Division/Chairperson and Vice Chairperson, who headed the FBR/ Revenue Division from August 14, 1947 are given below:
 
 

Chairperson, CBR/FBR

 
1) Mr. Mohammad Jehanzeb Khan 29.08.2018    
2) Ms. Rukhsana Yasmin 02.07.2018   29.08.2018
3) Mr. Tariq Mahmood Pasha 04.07.2017   02.07.2018
4) Dr. Muhamad Irshad 19.01.2017   30.06.2017
5) Mr. Nisar Muhammad Khan 17.11.2015   18.01.2017
6) Mr. Tariq Bajwa 02-07-2013   17.11.2015
7) Mr.Ansar Javed  10-04-2013   30-06-2013
8) Mr. Ali Arshad Hakeem 10-07-2012   09-04-2013 
9) Mr. Mumtaz Haider Rizvi 21.01.2012   10-07-2012
10) Mr. Salman Siddique 24.12.2010   21.01.2012
11) Mr. Sohail Ahmad 18.05.2009   24.12.2010
12) Mr. Moinuddin Khan 02.01.1998   06.11.1998
13) Mr. Hafeezullah Ishaq  11.11.1996   02.01.1998
14) Mr. Shamim Ahmed  28.08.1996   11.11.1996
15) Mr. Alvi Abdul Rahim 13.07.1995   28.08.1996
16)  Mr. Sajjad Hasan  24.07.1991   03.10.1991
17) Mr. Ahadullah Akmal    16.08.1990    24.07.1991
18) Mr. Ghulam Yazdani Khan 22.01.1989   11.08.1990
19) Syed Aitezazuddin Ahmed  20.08.1988   02.01.1989
20) Mr. I.A. Imtiazi 11.08.1985        20.08.1988
21)  Mr. Fazlur Rahman Khan            14.12.1980    11.08.1985 
22) Mr. N.M. Qureshi                       12.11.1975     14.12.1980
23) Mr. M. Zulfiqar                             01.10.1974   12.11.1975
24) Mr. Riaz Ahmad                        17.11.1973     30.09.1974
25)  Mr. M. Zulfiqar                            11.10.1971    17.11.1973

Secretary Revenue Division/ Chairperson, CBR/FBR

 
1) Mr. Mohammad Jehanzeb Khan 29.08.2018    
2) Ms. Rukhsana Yasmin 02-07-2018   29.08.2018
3) Mr. Tariq Mahmood Pasha 04.07.2017   02-07-2018
4) Dr. Muhammad Irshad 19.01.2017   30.06.2017
5) Mr. Nisar Muhammad Khan 22.02.2016   18.1.2017
6) Mr. Tariq Bajwa 05.07.2013   17.11.2015
7) Mr.Ansar Javed 10.04.2013   30.06.2013
8) Mr. Ali Arshad Hakeem  10.07.2012   09.04.2013   
9) Mr. Mumtaz Haider Rizvi 21.01.2012   10.07.2012
10) Mr. Salman Siddique  24.12.2010   21.01.2012
11) Mr. Sohail Ahmed 19.03.2010   24.12.2010
12) Mr. Ahmad Waqar 23.07.2008   17.05.2009
13) Mr. M. Abdullah Yusuf  12.03.2004   14.06.2006
14) Mr. Riaz Ahmad Malik 03.07.2001   11.03.2004
15) Mr. Riaz Hussain Naqvi 08.11.1999    02.07.2001
16) Mian Iqbal Farid  07.11.1998   06.11.1999
17) Mr. A.R. Siddiqi  11.07.1994    11.01.1995
18) Mr. Javed Talat 26.07.1993   01.07.1994
19) Qazi M. Alimullah 03.05.1993    17.07.1993
20) Mr. M. Mubeen Ahsan 03.11.1992   03.05.1993
21) Mr. Sajjad Hasan 03.10.1991   03.11.1992

Secretary General Revenue Division/ Chairperson, FBR

 
1)  Mr. M. Abdullah Yusuf 14.06.2006   23.07.2008

Vice Chairperson, Chairperson CBR

 
1) Mr. Moinuddin Khan 02.01.1998   06.11.1998
2) Mr. HafeezullahIshaq 11.11.1996   02.01.1998
3) Mr. Shamim Ahmed 28.08.1996   11.11.1996
4) Alvi Abdul Rahim (Remained vice Chairperson of CBR before becoming Chairperson CBR) 13.07.1995   28.08.1996
 

Finance Secretaries/ Ex-Officio Chairperson, CBR

 
1) Mr. A.G.N. Kazi 08.09.1970    10.10.1971
2) Mr. Ghulam Ishaq Khan 31.05.1966    08.09.1970
3) Mr. M. M. Ahmed 06.03.1963    30.05.1966
4) Mr. Mumtaz Mirza 19.06.1961    06.03.1963
5) Mr. M. Ayub 29.07.1960    19.06.1961
6) Mr. H. A. Majid 01.11.1958    29.07.1960
7) Mr. Mumtaz Hassan  25.02.1952    01.11.1958
8) Mr. Abdul Qadir 01.02.1950    25.02.1952
9) Sir Victor Turner 14.08.1947   01.02.1950