You are here: Home >>Income Tax>>International Taxation>>Advance Ruling

Rulings Issued

S.NO.

QUESTION

RULING

DATE OF ISSUE

AR No. 01

Whether the payment of Rs. 50 million received by a non-resident as a result of amalgamation with resident concern is taxable in Pakistan or not?

The assessee being non-resident, the income accruing or arising on account of merger and transfer of bank operations with the new entity is revenue receipts in the hands of the applicant, and being Pakistan source income, is liable to tax under the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001.

01.12.2004

AR No. 02

Whether the amount to be received by non-resident company for rendering seismic data processing services is chargeable to tax in Pakistan or not?

The assessee being non-resident, the amount received against seismic data processing/re-processing services as a result of contract executed in Pakistan is liable to tax in Pakistan under the head “business income” in view of the provisions of section 6 of the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001.

05.01.2005

AR No. 03

Whether the amount of Rs.373 million received from the State Bank of Pakistan by a non-resident on conversion of excess amount of capital account to Pak rupees for setting off against accumulated losses is chargeable to tax?

The amount received from the State Bank of Pakistan by a non-resident on conversion of capital account (maintained in Euros) to Pakistan rupees for off setting accumulated losses is not chargeable to tax.

27.04.2005

AR No. 04

Whether the income of non-resident person not having any permanent establishment in Pakistan will be taxable or not?

Income of non-resident person is taxable in Pakistan irrespective of the fact whether it is having PE or not. Treatment of tax deducted, in both the situations, will, however, be different accordingly to provisions of section 153 of Income Tax Ordinance, 2001.

31.05.2005

AR No. 05

 

In view of the applicant’s statement of interpretation of law and facts of the case, is the income of Overseas Private Investment Corporation arising from the Credit Facility extended to Emerging Markets Consulting (Private) Limited is exempt from Pakistan income tax and accordingly not liable to withholding tax under the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001?

 

Income of OPIC under the credit facility extending to Emerging Markets Consultant (Pvt.) Ltd. would be exempt in Pakistan from Income Tax and accordingly not liable to withholding tax under Section 152 of the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001.
[This is a case-specific Ruling given under an existing investment treaty between Pakistan and the USA.]

23.01.2006

AR No. 06

 

“The income of Telcordia under the contract dated November 14, 2005 with Pakistan MNP Database (Guarantee) Limited is liable to withholding tax at 6% under section 153(1) and further under the provisions of section 153(7) such withholding tax is the final tax liability.”

 

The sub-section (7) of section 153 of the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001 has been omitted vide Fin

 

AR No. 07

“Whether or not a ‘working interest’ in a PCA is an ‘immovable property”?”

The working interest in the PCA belonging to the taxpayer (OPPI) is not an “immoveable property”. It is rather an “intangible” asset which is covered under sub-section (11) of section 24 read with sub-section (30) of section 2 of the Income Tax Ordinance, 2001.

03-02-2009.

AR No. 08

i) Network Fee in the hands of DHL Operations BV shall not be chargeable to tax in Pakistan;


ii) Payment of network fee by DHL Pakistan (Private) Limited to DHL Operations BV is not liable to any income tax withholding in Pakistan.

 

 iii) Network Fee as per computation explained in Annexure 1 shall be an allowable cost in the hands of DHL Pakistan (Private) Limited.”

i) “Network Fee” not being a cost but a Pakistan-source income shall be chargeable to tax in Pakistan.

 ii) The “Network Fee” would be liable to withholding tax, subject to adjustment on determination of final tax liability of DHL BV in Pakistan.


iii) “Network Fee” not being expenditure in nature, will not be allowable expenditure in the hands of DHLP.

03-02-2009.

AR No. 09

“Whether or not the US Corporation (Media Merchants USA, a Limited Liability Company) would be entitled to protection (being taxable only in the country of residence i.e. USA) under the Agreement for Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with respect to taxes on income between the Government of Pakistan and the United States of America in respect of consideration received by it for providing the ‘Basic Television Services’ to a Pakistani entity.”

Consideration received by Media Merchants USA for providing “Basic television Services” to a Pakistani entity is not taxable in Pakistan under the provisions of Article VIII of Pakistan-USA Convention for the Avoidance of Double Taxation and the Prevention of Fiscal Evasion with Respect to Taxes on Income.

03-02-2009.