Placeholder image

Chairman FBR

Chairman FBR


Dr. Muhammad Ashfaq Ahmed

In the existing setup, the Chairman, FBR/Secretary Revenue Division, being the executive head of the Board and has the responsibility for:

(i) formulation and administration of fiscal policies,
(ii) levy and collection of federal taxes and
(iii) quasi-judicial function of hearing of appeals.


Chairman responsibilities also involve interaction with the offices of the President, the Prime Minister, all economic Ministries as well as trade and industry.

The names of Secretaries/Ex-officio Chairperson, full time Chairperson Secretary, Revenue Division/Chairperson and Vice Chairperson, who headed the FBR/ Revenue Division from August 14, 1947 are given below:
 
 

Chairperson, CBR/FBR

 
1) Dr. Muhammad Ashfaq Ahmed (Current Chairman) 24.08.2021    
2) Mr. Asim Ahmad 09.04.2021    24.08.2021
3) Mr. Muhammad Javed Ghani 07.07.2020   09.04.2021
4) Ms. Nausheen Javaid Amjad 08.04.2020   06.07.2020
5) Ms. Nausheen Javaid Amjad (Acting Chairperson) 06.01.2020   08.04.2020
6) Syed Muhammmad Shabbar Zaidi 10.05.2019    06.01.2020
7) Mr. Mohammad Jehanzeb Khan 29.08.2018   10.05.2019
8) Ms. Rukhsana Yasmin 02.07.2018   29.08.2018
9) Mr. Tariq Mahmood Pasha 04.07.2017   02.07.2018
10) Dr. Muhamad Irshad 19.01.2017   30.06.2017
11) Mr. Nisar Muhammad Khan 17.11.2015   18.01.2017
12) Mr. Tariq Bajwa 02-07-2013   17.11.2015
13) Mr.Ansar Javed  10-04-2013   30-06-2013
14) Mr. Ali Arshad Hakeem 10-07-2012   09-04-2013
15) Mr. Mumtaz Haider Rizvi 21.01.2012   10-07-2012
16) Mr. Salman Siddique 24.12.2010   21.01.2012
17) Mr. Sohail Ahmad 18.05.2009   18.03.2010
18) Mr. Moinuddin Khan 02.01.1998   06.11.1998
19) Mr. Hafeezullah Ishaq  11.11.1996   02.01.1998
20) Mr. Shamim Ahmed  28.08.1996   11.11.1996
21) Mr. Alvi Abdul Rahim 13.07.1995   28.08.1996
22)  Mr. Sajjad Hasan  24.07.1991   03.10.1991
23) Mr. Ahadullah Akmal    16.08.1990    24.07.1991
24) Mr. Ghulam Yazdani Khan 22.01.1989   11.08.1990
25) Syed Aitezazuddin Ahmed  20.08.1988   02.01.1989
26) Mr. I.A. Imtiazi 11.08.1985        20.08.1988
27)  Mr. Fazlur Rahman Khan            14.12.1980    11.08.1985 
28) Mr. N.M. Qureshi                       12.11.1975     14.12.1980
29) Mr. M. Zulfiqar                             01.10.1974   12.11.1975
30) Mr. Riaz Ahmad                        17.11.1973     30.09.1974
31)  Mr. M. Zulfiqar                            11.10.1971    17.11.1973

Secretary Revenue Division

 
1) Dr. Muhammad Ashfaq Ahmed(Additional Charge) 24.08.2021    
2) Mr. Asim Ahmad 09.04.2021   24.08.2021
3) Mr. Muhammad Javed Ghani 08.07.2020   09.04.2021
4) Mr. Mohammad Jehanzeb Khan 29.08.2018   10.05.2019
5) Ms. Rukhsana Yasmin 02-07-2018   29.08.2018
6) Mr. Tariq Mahmood Pasha 04.07.2017   02-07-2018
7) Dr. Muhammad Irshad 19.01.2017   30.06.2017
8) Mr. Nisar Muhammad Khan 19.02.2016   18.1.2017
9) Mr. Tariq Bajwa 05.07.2013   17.11.2015
10) Mr.Ansar Javed 10.04.2013   30.06.2013
11) Mr. Ali Arshad Hakeem  10.07.2012   09.04.2013   
12) Mr. Mumtaz Haider Rizvi 21.01.2012   10.07.2012
13) Mr. Salman Siddique  24.12.2010   21.01.2012
14) Mr. Sohail Ahmed 18.03.2010   24.12.2010
15) Mr. Ahmad Waqar 24.07.2008   18.05.2009
16) Mr. M. Abdullah Yusuf  01/11/2007   23/7/2008
17) Mr. Riaz Ahmad Malik 03.07.2001   11.03.2004
18) Mr. Riaz Hussain Naqvi 08.11.1999    02.07.2001
19) Mian Iqbal Farid  07.11.1998   06.11.1999
20) Mr. A.R. Siddiqi  11.07.1994    11.01.1995
21) Mr. Javed Talat 26.07.1993   01.07.1994
22) Qazi M. Alimullah 03.05.1993    17.07.1993
23) Mr. M. Mubeen Ahsan 03.11.1992   03.05.1993
24) Mr. Sajjad Hasan 03.10.1991   03.11.1992

Secretary General Revenue Division/ Chairperson, FBR

 
1)  Mr. M. Abdullah Yusuf 14.06.2006   23.07.2008

Vice Chairperson, Chairperson CBR

 
1) Mr. Moinuddin Khan 02.01.1998   06.11.1998
2) Mr. HafeezullahIshaq 11.11.1996   02.01.1998
3) Mr. Shamim Ahmed 28.08.1996   11.11.1996
4) Alvi Abdul Rahim (Remained vice Chairperson of CBR before becoming Chairperson CBR) 13.07.1995   28.08.1996
 

Finance Secretaries/ Ex-Officio Chairperson, CBR

 
1) Mr. A.G.N. Kazi 08.09.1970    10.10.1971
2) Mr. Ghulam Ishaq Khan 31.05.1966    08.09.1970
3) Mr. M. M. Ahmed 06.03.1963    30.05.1966
4) Mr. Mumtaz Mirza 19.06.1961    06.03.1963
5) Mr. M. Ayub 29.07.1960    19.06.1961
6) Mr. H. A. Majid 01.11.1958    29.07.1960
7) Mr. Mumtaz Hassan  25.02.1952    01.11.1958
8) Mr. Abdul Qadir 01.02.1950    25.02.1952
9) Sir Victor Turner 14.08.1947   01.02.1950

 

 

Copyright © . All rights reserved. Federal Board of Revenue Govt of Pakistan.